* Agenda for November SIGAda Meeting
@ 1986-10-05 20:24 Brosgol
0 siblings, 0 replies; only message in thread
From: Brosgol @ 1986-10-05 20:24 UTC (permalink / raw)
Below is the agenda for the SIGAda track of Ada Expo in November. A full
conference program, together with registration information, will be mailed
to SIGAda members in about a week. If you have questions or would like further
details, you should contact Becca Essman at Galaxy Conferences (they're the
ones who are handling local arrangements); the phone number is (301) 662-9400.
Ben Brosgol, SIGAda Vice Chair for Meetings and Conferences
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOVEMBER 1986 ACM SIGADA AGENDA
Charleston, WV
Tuesday, November 18
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm SIGAda Extended Executive Committee Meeting
(Anthony Gargaro, Computer Sciences Corp.)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Byron Users Group (Paul Wood, Sperry)
Wednesday, November 19
8:30 am - 10:00 am Plenary Session (SIGAda / AdaJUG / Ada Expo)
Keynote Address, Sen. Robert C. Byrd
Ada Today, Jean D. Ichbiah, Alsys Inc.
The Strategic Imperative for Ada Technology, Panel
discussion
Moderator:
Charles McKay, Univ. of Houston at Clear Lake
Panelists:
Steve Gorman, NASA-JSC
Larry Druffel, Software Engineering Institute
Maj. General Allan Salisbury, ISEC
10:00 am - 10:30 am Break
10:30 am - noon Plenary Session (SIGAda / AdaJUG / Ada Expo):
Policy Committee Session I (Maretta Holden, Boeing)
Report from the Ada Joint Program Office,
Virginia L. Castor, Director AJPO
Report from the STARS Joint Program Office,
Col. Joseph S. Greene, Jr., Director SJPO
(Note: Secretary of Defense Weinberger will speak
during this session)
Noon -1:30 pm Lunch Break
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Joint Session (SIGAda / AdaJUG):
Policy Committee Session II (Maretta Holden, Boeing)
Reports from the Armed Services and Other Agencies
Col. Casper H. Klucas, U.S. Air Force
Col. Victor R. Shavers, U.S. Army
CDR R. E. Barbour, U.S. Navy
Edward S. Chevers, NASA-JSC
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Break
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Joint Session (SIGAda / AdaJUG):
Users Committee Session I (Bryce Bardin, Hughes)
Design of a Hierarchical Data Manipulation Language
Written in Ada for Military Applications,
Mitchell L. Springer, Magnavox
Report from the Ada Run-Time Environment Working
Group,
Mike Kamrad, Honeywell
Third speaker to be named later
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner Break
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Commercial Applications Working Group
(Dave Dikel, Addamax Corp.)
Panel on Ada DBMS Issues in MIS Environment
Moderator: George Poonen, GTE/WIS
Panelists:
Maj. General Allan G. Salisbury, U.S. Army
Mr. Yokka Norokorpi, V.P. of Nokia, Ltd.
Other panelists to be named later
Question and answer period and open discussion will
follow the panel presentation
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Ada Language Issues Working Group
(Dave Smith, Hughes Aircraft Company)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm CAIS Implementors Working Group
(Clyde Roby, Institute for Defense Analyses)
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Performance Issues Working Group
(Jon Squire, Westinghouse Electric Corp.)
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Ada Run-Time Environment Working Group
(Mike Kamrad, Honeywell Systems and Research Center)
Thursday, November 20
8:30 am - 10:00 am Implementation Committee Session
(C. Robert Morgan, Mass. Computer Associates)
Interface Definition Language (IDL) in Ada,
Arthur Evans, Jr., Tartan Laboratories
Compatibility in Host/Target Development
Environments,
Mark Overgaard, TeleSoft
Aspects of 1750a Ada Compiler
Speaker from ACT, Inc.
10:00 am - 10:30 am Break
10:30 am - noon Environment Committee Session (Teri Payton,
SDC)
Panel on the Ada Binding of SQL
Moderator: Teri Payton, SDC
Noon -1:30 pm Lunch Break
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Standards Committee Session (Robert Eachus,
Stratus)
Report from the Language Maintenance Committee
Robert Dewar, NYU
Update on the Ada Binding of GKS
Ben Brosgol, Alsys
Other speaker(s) to be named later
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Break
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Development Methodology Committee Session
(Alton Brintzenhoff, SYSCON)
Report from the Software Development Standards and
Ada Working Group, Donald Firesmith, Magnavox
An Update of the PAMELA Methodology and Its
Automated Support, George Cherry,
Thought ** Tools, Inc.
The Impact of Ada on Formulating Software
Development Methodologies and Software Tools,
Jerry Mungle, TRW Huntsville Operations
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner Break
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Local SIGAda Representatives Dinner
(Hal Hart, TRW)
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Users Committee Birds-of-a-Feather Session
String Handling in Ada, Douglas Arndt, Dalmo Victor
Singer
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Formal Methods Committee Birds-of-a-Feather
Session (Richard Platek, Odyssey Research
Associates)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm APSE Builders Working Group
(Stowe Boyd, TASC)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Environment Committee Birds-of-a-Feather
Session
Ada Binding of SQL
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Telesoft Users Group (Karen Johnson,
Telesoft)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Alsys Users Group (Peter Hacker, ATECH)
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Verdix VADS Users Group (Steve Deller,
Verdix)
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Education Committee Birds-of-a-Feather
Session
Ada in the College and University Environment,
Carl Brandon, Vermont Technical College
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Numerics Working Group
(Gil Myers, Naval Ocean Systems Center)
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Distributed Access Working Group
(Ann Reedy, Planning Research Corp.)
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Software Development Standards and Ada
Working Group (Donald Firesmith, Magnavox)
Friday, November 21
8:30 am - 9:00 am Education Committee Session (Putnam Texel,
Texel & Co.)
Committee Status Report, Putnam Texel, Texel & Co.
A Portrait of Ada, MAJ Charles Engle,
U.S. Military Academy
9:00 am - 10:00 am Formal Methods Committee Session (Richard
Platek, Odyssey Research Associates)
Prospects for Proving Ada Programs, Don Good, Univ.
of Texas and Computational Logic, Inc.
Ada as a Base for a Software Specification and
Design Language, Gerald Fisher, IBM Watson
Research Labs
10:00 am - 10:30 am Break
10:30 am - noon Users Committee Session II (Bryce Bardin,
Hughes)
Mutually Dependent Instances of Generics,
D. Douglas Smith, Dalmo Victor Singer
Report from the Numerics Working Group,
Gil Myers, Naval Ocean Systems Center
Third speaker to be named later
Noon -1:30 pm Lunch Break
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Informal Reports (Anthony Gargaro, CSC)
Speakers to be named later
^ permalink raw reply [flat|nested] only message in thread
only message in thread, other threads:[~1986-10-05 20:24 UTC | newest]
Thread overview: (only message) (download: mbox.gz / follow: Atom feed)
-- links below jump to the message on this page --
1986-10-05 20:24 Agenda for November SIGAda Meeting Brosgol
This is a public inbox, see mirroring instructions
for how to clone and mirror all data and code used for this inbox